We believe that whistleblowers are the new American heroes. They are ordinary individuals who stand up to fraud and
[…] 70. Vanguard’s at-cost structure was established under the FSA, under which the Funds “establish[ed] a company to provide [services] at-cost to be wholly-owned by the Funds.” Thus Vanguard is operating under precisely the type of agreement targeted by Section 211(5). Vanguard is a “taxpayer [that] conducts its activity or business under an[] agreement, arrangement or understanding [ ] to benefit its members or stockholders, [ ] by entering into [ ] transactions at [ ] less than a fair price which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, might have been paid or received.”
71. Arms length prices reflect opposing interests—the reverse of the alignment of interests intended by Vanguard’s mutual ownership structure. They are the prices that would be charged by unrelated parties bargaining at arms length. See Treas. Reg. 1.482-1(b).